DIZKO
Dizko · InfoHub · City data

City data

New York events by the numbers: what is on, which nights, and what it costs

Dizko · August 17, 2026 · 7 min read

We analysed every New York event Dizko's public API returned for the 46 days from 2026-08-17: 2,835 listings across 681 venues. Saturday carries 20% of the calendar and Tuesday carries 11%, a 1.8x difference. The median published ticket is $22. Here is the whole picture, and what it is worth to you whether you are choosing a night out or programming one.

Which night is New York actually out?

Saturday is the busiest night in the index with 566 events. Tuesday is the quietest with 311. Friday and Saturday together hold 39% of everything scheduled, which leaves the rest of the week carrying the remainder across five nights.

NightEvents scheduledShare of the calendarRelative to the busiest night
Monday31211%55
Tuesday31111%55
Wednesday34212%60
Thursday42615%75
Friday53519%95
Saturday56620%100
Sunday34312%61

If you are going out: Saturday gives you the most to choose from and the most competition for tickets, tables and taxis. If you want a room that is busy without being difficult, the middle of this table is where the city is genuinely alive and nothing sells out by Wednesday.

If you are putting something on: Saturday is the most contested slot in New York and the hardest to book. Tuesday has 11% of the calendar, which is why it is the night venues negotiate on. A midweek residency in a room you can fill beats a Saturday you cannot. How venue deals work.

What time does it start?

The commonest start time in New York is 19:00 local, and 21% of listed events start at 22:00 or later. That second number is the one that separates a city's nightlife from its cultural calendar: exhibitions, theatre, talks and family programming all sit in the early evening, while club nights push into the small hours.

What does it cost?

Of the 2,835 events analysed, 287 are free to attend, which is 10% of the calendar. 25% publish a price at all. Among those that do, the distribution looks like this.

Where it sitsAdvertised entry priceWhat it means
Cheapest quarter$15 or lessSmall rooms, early slots, and community programming.
Median$22Half of priced events in New York cost this or less.
Upper quarter$30 and upBooked headliners, larger capacities, and weekend peaks.
Top tenth$49 and upThe expensive end of the published calendar.

If you are going out: $22 is the honest middle of New York. Anything under $15 is the cheap quarter of the city, and there are 287 free events in this window if you want to spend nothing at all.

If you are putting something on: price against this table rather than against your costs. A ticket well above $30 from a promoter nobody has heard of is asking for trust you have not earned, and one below $15 signals something is off. The pricing guide works through the tiers.

What kind of events are these?

The labels that appear most across New York listings in this window:

Labels overlap, so these do not sum to the total. What the ranking tells you is where the city's supply is concentrated, and by implication where it is thin. A genre near the bottom of a big city's list is either underserved or badly served, and both are openings.

Which venues are programming the most?

681 distinct venues appear in this window. These ten carry the most:

VenueEvents in the window
Jazz at Lincoln Center66
Elsewhere55
Le Poisson Rouge50
New York Comedy Club Upper West Side48
The Bell House45
New York Comedy Club on 4th Street41
Blue Note Jazz Club41
Baby's All Right40
New York Comedy Club39
3 Dollar Bill39

If you are going out: these are the rooms with something on almost any night, which makes them the safe answer when a plan collapses. Browse them on the New York map.

If you are putting something on: a venue programming this heavily has a booker, a system and a calendar with gaps in it. That is a much better first email than a room that hosts one thing a month. The venue guide covers how to approach them.

The listings themselves are half-finished

33% of New York listings in this window name the artists in a structured lineup field, and 25% publish a price. Everything else leaves that information inside a flyer image or omits it.

For someone looking for a night out, that is why searching by artist or filtering by price is frustrating: most of the calendar is invisible to both. For an organizer it is free ground. Filling in the lineup, the genre and the price puts you into artist pages, genre browse and price filters that most of your competition has opted out of. What to put in a listing.

How these numbers were produced

Every figure on this page is a count over real listings, not an estimate or a model. We paginated Dizko's public API for New York and analysed the 2,835 events it returned for the 46 days from 2026-08-17 to 2026-10-01, captured on 2026-08-17. Weekday and start hour are computed in New York local time, and an event starting before 05:00 is counted as belonging to the night before, the way anyone who runs one would describe it.

The limits matter as much as the numbers:

The full dataset for all cities is published as JSON. Rebuild it with node scripts/build-infohub-data.mjs.

Keep going

Questions organizers ask

What is the best night to go out in New York?

Saturday has the most on, with 566 events in the window we analysed, 20% of the calendar. If you want the city busy without the queues, the middle of the week still carries real programming: see what is on tonight.

How much does a night out in New York cost?

The median published entry price is $22. A quarter of priced events are $15 or less, and 287 events in this window are free to attend.

Which night should I book my New York event on?

Tuesday carries 11% of the calendar against Saturday's 20%, so it is the easiest slot to book and the most negotiable on price. Choose it when you are building a residency, and take Saturday when you already know you can fill the room.

How current are these figures?

They were captured on 2026-08-17 and cover events scheduled from 2026-08-17 to 2026-10-01. The underlying dataset is published as JSON.